Conference Program

Please note the draft program below is subject to change without notice

Thursday 5 December

0800-2100Field Trip: Wilsons Promontory National Park (3 night trip)
The intersection between fire ecology and conservation at Yiruk Wamoon (Wilsons Promontory)

Sunday 8 December

0900-1600Field Trip: Nangak Tamboree Wildlife Sanctuary, La Trobe University
0900-1700Postgraduate Day
Please join us for the 2024 ESA Post Grad Day. More information coming soon.
1030-1630Workshop: A horizon scan of future priorities to support the sustainability of plant-soil ecosystems in Australia
1100-1700Workshop / Working Group: Future ecosystems
1200-1700Workshop: How to ensure Indigenous research priorities are effectively included in environmental research
1730-1830Registration and Welcome Drinks

Monday 9 December

0730-0900ESA 2024 Registration / Arrival tea and coffee
0900OPENING PLENARY SESSION
Welcome to Country and Conference Opening
KEYNOTE PRESENTATION - Professor Emily Nicholson, The University of Melbourne
KEYOTE PRESENTATION - ESA Indigenous Plenary
1030-1100Morning tea
1100-1300SYMPOSIUM: Frontiers and Challenges in Nature Based Measures for reducing Disaster Risks from Natural Hazards
SYMPOSIUM: Indigenous ecological knowledge
SYMPOSIUM: Plant-soil microbial interactions in an era of rapid change: challenges and opportunities.
SYMPOSIUM: From Antarctica and Southern Ocean to Australia: Current Ecological Research and Conservation Challenges
OPEN FORUMOPEN FORUM
1300-1400Lunch
1400-1530SYMPOSIUM: Forgotten Species: Current Knowledge and Future Directions
SYMPOSIUM: Bringing nature back into cities
SYMPOSIUM: Ecology and policy in the Murray-Darling Basin
SYMPOSIUM: Fundamental and applied mycology: a global nexus for cross-kingdom interactions
SYMPOSIUM: Wind energy and wildlife – achieving conservation outcomes in Australia’s era of energy transition
OPEN FORUM
1530-1600Afternoon tea
1600-1730SYMPOSIUM: From risk to recovery: measuring the status of ecosystems
World Cafe: A celebration of cross-cultural community monitoring collaborations and impacts with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander rangersSYMPOSIUM: Trends in invasion ecology and biosecurity measures
SYMPOSIUM: Phytophthora Dieback: Beyond immediate impacts
SYMPOSIUM: Identifying when to resist, accept, or direct ecosystem change: revisiting management paradigms to improve conservation outcomes under changing disturbance regimes
OPEN FORUM
1745-1900Barbara Rice Memorial Poster Session
1900-2030Movie - "Follow the Rain"

Tuesday 10 December

0900TUESDAY MORNING PLENARY SESSION
KEYNOTE PRESENTATION - Dr Kylie Soanes, The University of Melbourne
KEYOTE PRESENTATION - Dr Paul Sunnucks, Monash University
1030-1030Morning tea
1030-1230SYMPOSIUM: Practitioner Engagement: Ecological Connections between Practitioners and ResearchersSYMPOSIUM: Conservation management of wildlife populations guided by geneticsOPEN FORUMSYMPOSIUM Forests against the Machine: facilitating persistence and conservation in dieback-affected native forests and woodlandsOPEN FORUMSYMPOSIUM: Nature Positive 1: the importance of robust ecological evidence and rigorous science
1230-1330Lunch
1245-1345Field Trip: Birrarung Trial Floating Wetlands (Tuesday)
Lunchtime walking tour during Conference.
1330TUESDAY AFTERNOON PLENARY SESSION and STUDENT AWARDS
ESA President's address
Jill Landsberg Applied Ecology Scholarship 2023 Presentation
Jill Landsberg Applied Ecology Scholarship 2024
ESA 2024 Applied Forest Ecology Scholarship presentation
ESA 2023 Fundamental Ecology Award Presentation - Joshua Lee, Western Sydney University
AERA AWARD WINNER PRESENTATION
1510-1530Afternoon tea
1530-1730ECE Careers ForumSYMPOSIUM: The value of benchtop ecology: Diverse uses of omic-based techniques that explore ecological responses to extreme eventsSYMPOSIUM : Carbon dynamics from leaf to landscape under climate change: life in a warmer, drier worldSYMPOSIUM: Using detection dogs in ecological research and monitoringOPEN FORUMSYMPOSIUM: Nature Positive 2: the strengths and weaknesses of emerging policy tools in delivering positive biodiversity outcomes
1730-1830ECE Careers Networking Session

Wednesday 11 December

0900WEDNESDAY MORNING PLENARY SESSION
KEYNOTE PRESENTATION - ESA NEXT GENERATION AWARD PRESENTATION
KEYNOTE PRESENTATION - Dr Rachael Nolan, Western Sydney University
1000-1030Morning tea
1030-1230SYMPOSIUM: Advances in Fire Ecology Science: Defining and Achieving Desirable StatesSYMPOSIUM: Getting your start: understanding plant establishment to predict vegetation change and the success of restoration and conservation interventionsSYMPOSIUM: Completing the adaptive learning cycle: linking monitoring to management for improved conservation outcomesSYMPOSIUM: Nature market mechanisms - one year onOPEN FORUMSYMPOSIUM: Functional traits, physiology and future climates
1230-1330Lunch
1330-1500SYMPOSIUM: Connecting pyrodiversity, biodiversity and people in Australian landscapesSYMPOSIUM: Spanners, connectors, catalysts, and levers for biodiversity: Tensions and opportunities for transformational systems changeSYMPOSIUM: Habitat by Design: Artificial Habitat for Recovery, Restoration, and RewildingSYMPOSIUM: Australian Peatlands - Undiscovered and Unique EcosystemsOPEN FORUMSYMPOSIUM: Understanding and predicting the impacts of global and local economic activity on nature using Integrated Assessment Models (IAMs)
1500-1530Afternoon tea
1530-1730SYMPOSIUM: Wildfire Futures - Interdisciplinary challenges and opportunities in understanding and exploring future fire regimesSYMPOSIUM: Advancing ecological theory and management with near-term forecasts: an Australasian synthesisSYMPOSIUM: Getting it right in a changing climate: informing adaptive management for conservation and restoration of natural ecosystems under climate changeSYMPOSIUM: Advances and applications of Bayesian Network analyses in ecologyOPEN FORUMSYMPOSIUM: Towards powerful, generalised trait-based models of fundamental and realised niches
1745-1830Holsworth Alumni Networking Drinks
1900-2230Conference Dinner

Thursday 12 December

0900THURSDAY MORNING PLENARY SESSION
KEYNOTE PRESENTATION - Dr Phil Zylstra, Adjunct Associate Professor, Curtin University; Visiting Fellow, Australian National University
KEYNOTE PRESENTATION - ESA ECOLOGICAL IMPACT AWARD PRESENTATION
1000-1030Morning tea
1030-1230SYMPOSIUM: Pathways to biodiversity-friendly farmlands: knowledge, barriers and opportunities.OPEN FORUMSYMPOSIUM: Integrated Species Distribution Models (ISDMs): From data collection through to Inference/PredictionSYMPOSIUM: Creating authentic learning experiences in the ecology classroom using Artificial IntelligenceOPEN FORUMOPEN FORUM
1230-1330Field Trip: Birrarung Trial Floating Wetlands
Lunchtime walking tour during Conference.
1230-1330Lunch
1330-1530SYMPOSIUM: Nature-dependent ecosystem services in agricultural landscapesSYMPOSIUM: Advancing Theory in Community EcologySYMPOSIUM: Beyond Boundaries: Technological Innovations and Advancements in Ecological Monitoring and ConservationOPEN FORUMWorkshop: Children's ecological stories: Engaging eager mindsOPEN FORUM
1530-1600Afternoon tea
1600-1630ESA 2024 CLOSING SESSION
1630-1700Announcement of Prizes and Awards plus Closing Remarks

Friday 13 December

0745-1815Field Trip: Wild Otways Initiative: Conserving threatened species in the Otways through landscape-scale integrated threat management practices (Phytophthora cinnamomi and vertebrate pests)
0900-1600Field Trip: Nangak Tamboree Wildlife Sanctuary, La Trobe University (Friday)
0900-1600Field Trip: Western Treatment Plant, Werribee
0900-1700Field Trip: Tour of the work done with Melbourne Water & Melbourne City
0900-1200Workshop: ‘How the sausage is made’: connecting ecology, policy and law to influence decision-making for a better future
0900-1300Workshop: Build Your Own Call Recogniser: Integrating Passive Acoustic Monitoring with AI for Scalable Biodiversity Tracking
0900-1600Workshop: Articles for Action: how to write research papers useful to land managers, practitioners, policy-makers and the public
0930-1130Workshop: Sharing biodiversity data using the ‘galaxias’ R package
0930-1600Workshop: Modelling heat and activity stress in plants and animals with NicheMapR
0930-1230Workshop: Ecological Time Series Analysis and Forecasting in R
1000-1400Workshop: Nature Writing
1000-1200Workshop: Capturing Conservation – Lessons in taking and using images for conservation advocacy and action